We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
4 Top-Performing Liquid Stocks to Enhance Portfolio Returns
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Stocks like CMRC, MSGM, SMTC and TLS were screened for strong liquidity and asset efficiency.
The screen narrowed 7,700 stocks to eight, with these four meeting strict efficiency and growth criteria.
Each stock also boasts higher asset utilization than its industry average and solid growth attributes.
Investors seeking solid gains should benefit from adding stocks with sound liquidity, which encourages business growth. Liquidity measures a company’s capability to meet short-term debt obligations. Stocks with high liquidity levels have always been in demand, owing to their potential to provide maximum returns.
Investors may want to consider adding four top-ranked stocks — Commerce.com, Inc. (CMRC - Free Report) , Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM - Free Report) , Semtech Corporation (SMTC - Free Report) and Telos Corporation (TLS - Free Report) — to their portfolios to boost returns.
However, it is important to exercise caution. While high liquidity can indicate that a company is efficiently managing its short-term obligations, it may also suggest underutilization of resources. In some cases, companies with excess liquidity may not be deploying their assets effectively, which could limit growth potential.
Hence, one may consider a company’s efficiency level in addition to its liquidity while identifying prospective winners. A balanced assessment of both liquidity and efficiency can help identify truly promising investment opportunities.
Measures to Identify Liquid Stocks
Current Ratio: It measures current assets relative to current liabilities. The ratio gauges a company’s potential to meet short- and long-term debt obligations. A current ratio — the working capital ratio — below 1 indicates that the company has more liabilities than assets. A high current ratio does not always suggest that the company is in good financial shape. It may also indicate that the firm failed to utilize its assets significantly. Hence, a range of 1-3 is considered ideal.
Quick Ratio: Unlike the current ratio, the quick ratio — the “acid-test ratio” or “quick assets ratio” — indicates a company’s ability to pay short-term obligations. It considers inventory, excluding current assets, relative to current liabilities. A quick ratio of more than 1 is desirable, like the current ratio.
Cash Ratio: This is the most conservative ratio among the three, considering cash, cash equivalents and invested funds relative to current liabilities. It measures a company’s ability to meet existing debt obligations using the most liquid assets. Though a cash ratio of more than 1 may suggest sound financials, a higher number may indicate inefficiency in cash utilization.
A ratio greater than 1 is always desirable, but it may not always represent a company’s financial condition. Screening Parameters
To pick the best of the lot, we have added asset utilization — a widely used measure of a company’s efficiency — as one of the screening criteria.
Asset utilization is the ratio of total sales in the past 12 months to the last four-quarter average of total assets. Though this ratio varies across industries, companies with a ratio higher than that of their industry can be considered efficient.
We added our proprietary Growth Score to the screen to ensure these liquid and efficient stocks have solid growth potential.
Current Ratio, Quick Ratio, and Cash Ratio between 1 and 3: While liquidity ratios greater than 1 are desirable, significantly high ratios may indicate inefficiency.
Asset utilization is more significant than the industry average: A higher asset utilization than the industry average indicates a company’s efficiency.
Growth Score less than or equal to B: Back-tested results show that stocks with a Growth Score of A or B handily beat other stocks when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 or 2 (Buy).
These criteria have narrowed the universe of more than 7,700 stocks to only eight.
Here are four of the eight stocks that qualified the screen:
Commerce.com is the parent company of BigCommerce, Feedonomics and Makeswift. The company provides an open, intelligent ecosystem of technology solutions to support various business models, including business-to-consumer (“B2C”), business-to-business (“B2B”) and small business (“SB”) use cases.
The company recently launched Feedonomics Enrichment and BigCommerce Catalog Enrichment, forming the mainstay of its agentic commerce solutions. Feedonomics Enrichment and BigCommerce Catalog Enrichment will support B2C and B2B merchants as they convert their catalogs into AI-ready product intelligence at scale, added CMRC.
In September, the company also announced a strategic plan to boost profitability and free cash flow generation. The company aims to lower its annualized non-GAAP operating costs by approximately $60 million to $80 million. Most of these savings are expected to translate into additional free cash flow. The board of directors also authorized a share repurchase program of up to $50 million over the next two years.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings stands at 34 cents per share, unchanged in the past seven days. The company has a Growth Score of A and an average trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 204.6%.
Motorsport Games is a racing game developer and publisher. MSGM also provides an esports ecosystem for all official motorsport racing series. The company is benefiting from growing player engagement in Le Mans Ultimate and strong adoption of its RaceControl subscription platform.
On the last earnings call, management noted that Le Mans Ultimate has sold over 1.2 million downloadable content units since launch and more than 500,000 base-game units. RaceControl subscription revenues surged nearly 349% year over year to $1.4 million in the first half of 2026, with paid subscribers exceeding 40,500 at June-end, up 230% year over year. The continued rollout of new content, including U.S. Track Packs, and the planned expansion of Le Mans Ultimate to PlayStation and Xbox platforms are expected to expand its addressable market and support long-term growth.
For the first half of 2026, revenues increased 74% year over year to $7.6 million, while gross margin expanded to 84.7% from 78.8%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MSGM’s 2026 earnings stands at 30 cents per share, unchanged in the past seven days. The company has a Growth Score of B.
Semtech manufactures high-performance semiconductor chips for AI data center networking and connected IoT devices.
The company is benefiting from strong data-center demand, particularly across its FiberEdge, CopperEdge and emerging photonics portfolio. The company’s photonics portfolio includes semiconductor optical amplifiers, high-power lasers and high-speed photodiodes for scale-up, scale-out and scale-across data center connectivity applications.
Data-center revenues reached $100 million in the second quarter of fiscal 2027, up 39% sequentially and 91% year over year. The top line was supported by continued strength in 800G products and a ramp in 1.6T CopperEdge and the ramp of 1.6T FiberEdge. LoRa represents another major growth engine. LoRa-enabled net sales increased 31% sequentially and 58% year over year to $58 million. Growing traction for the LoRa Gen 4 platform, including LoRa Plus and other RF protocols, bodes well. For the third quarter of fiscal 2027, Semtech expects net sales to be $410 million (+/- $5 million).
The company recently integrated its AirLink secure edge 5G/LTE routers and network management portfolio with Palo Alto Networks’ Next-Generation Firewalls to deliver automated, edge-to-core safety for critical infrastructure operators and utilities.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for SMTC’s fiscal 2027 earnings is pegged at $3.48 per share, unchanged in the past seven days. The company has a Growth Score of A and an average trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 9.82%.
Telos Corporation is a cyber, cloud and enterprise security solutions provider serving U.S. federal government, regulated industries and global enterprises. Growth in its Telos ID business, particularly the TSA PreCheck and Defense Manpower Data Center programs, is supporting revenue expansion.
In August, Telos secured a $34.3 million task order to revamp cybersecurity risk management for the U.S. Air Force Intelligence Community. This was followed by a $13.7 million contract from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services in September. TLS also secured a three-year, $13.5 million contract to support U.S. Air Force Intelligence Community cyber operations in October.
For 2026, management raised its adjusted EBITDA guidance to $23.6-$28.6 million from $20.6-$28 million and projected revenues of $187-$195 million.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for TLS’ 2026 earnings is pegged at 16 cents per share, unchanged in the past seven days. The company has a Growth Score of A and an average trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 212.5%.
Image: Bigstock
4 Top-Performing Liquid Stocks to Enhance Portfolio Returns
Key Takeaways
Investors seeking solid gains should benefit from adding stocks with sound liquidity, which encourages business growth. Liquidity measures a company’s capability to meet short-term debt obligations. Stocks with high liquidity levels have always been in demand, owing to their potential to provide maximum returns.
Investors may want to consider adding four top-ranked stocks — Commerce.com, Inc. (CMRC - Free Report) , Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM - Free Report) , Semtech Corporation (SMTC - Free Report) and Telos Corporation (TLS - Free Report) — to their portfolios to boost returns.
However, it is important to exercise caution. While high liquidity can indicate that a company is efficiently managing its short-term obligations, it may also suggest underutilization of resources. In some cases, companies with excess liquidity may not be deploying their assets effectively, which could limit growth potential.
Hence, one may consider a company’s efficiency level in addition to its liquidity while identifying prospective winners. A balanced assessment of both liquidity and efficiency can help identify truly promising investment opportunities.
Measures to Identify Liquid Stocks
Current Ratio: It measures current assets relative to current liabilities. The ratio gauges a company’s potential to meet short- and long-term debt obligations. A current ratio — the working capital ratio — below 1 indicates that the company has more liabilities than assets. A high current ratio does not always suggest that the company is in good financial shape. It may also indicate that the firm failed to utilize its assets significantly. Hence, a range of 1-3 is considered ideal.
Quick Ratio: Unlike the current ratio, the quick ratio — the “acid-test ratio” or “quick assets ratio” — indicates a company’s ability to pay short-term obligations. It considers inventory, excluding current assets, relative to current liabilities. A quick ratio of more than 1 is desirable, like the current ratio.
Cash Ratio: This is the most conservative ratio among the three, considering cash, cash equivalents and invested funds relative to current liabilities. It measures a company’s ability to meet existing debt obligations using the most liquid assets. Though a cash ratio of more than 1 may suggest sound financials, a higher number may indicate inefficiency in cash utilization.
A ratio greater than 1 is always desirable, but it may not always represent a company’s financial condition.
Screening Parameters
To pick the best of the lot, we have added asset utilization — a widely used measure of a company’s efficiency — as one of the screening criteria.
Asset utilization is the ratio of total sales in the past 12 months to the last four-quarter average of total assets. Though this ratio varies across industries, companies with a ratio higher than that of their industry can be considered efficient.
We added our proprietary Growth Score to the screen to ensure these liquid and efficient stocks have solid growth potential.
Current Ratio, Quick Ratio, and Cash Ratio between 1 and 3: While liquidity ratios greater than 1 are desirable, significantly high ratios may indicate inefficiency.
Asset utilization is more significant than the industry average: A higher asset utilization than the industry average indicates a company’s efficiency.
Zacks Rank equal to #1 (Strong Buy): Only Strong Buy-rated stocks can get through. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Growth Score less than or equal to B: Back-tested results show that stocks with a Growth Score of A or B handily beat other stocks when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 or 2 (Buy).
These criteria have narrowed the universe of more than 7,700 stocks to only eight.
Here are four of the eight stocks that qualified the screen:
Commerce.com is the parent company of BigCommerce, Feedonomics and Makeswift. The company provides an open, intelligent ecosystem of technology solutions to support various business models, including business-to-consumer (“B2C”), business-to-business (“B2B”) and small business (“SB”) use cases.
The company recently launched Feedonomics Enrichment and BigCommerce Catalog Enrichment, forming the mainstay of its agentic commerce solutions. Feedonomics Enrichment and BigCommerce Catalog Enrichment will support B2C and B2B merchants as they convert their catalogs into AI-ready product intelligence at scale, added CMRC.
In September, the company also announced a strategic plan to boost profitability and free cash flow generation. The company aims to lower its annualized non-GAAP operating costs by approximately $60 million to $80 million. Most of these savings are expected to translate into additional free cash flow. The board of directors also authorized a share repurchase program of up to $50 million over the next two years.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings stands at 34 cents per share, unchanged in the past seven days. The company has a Growth Score of A and an average trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 204.6%.
Motorsport Games is a racing game developer and publisher. MSGM also provides an esports ecosystem for all official motorsport racing series. The company is benefiting from growing player engagement in Le Mans Ultimate and strong adoption of its RaceControl subscription platform.
On the last earnings call, management noted that Le Mans Ultimate has sold over 1.2 million downloadable content units since launch and more than 500,000 base-game units. RaceControl subscription revenues surged nearly 349% year over year to $1.4 million in the first half of 2026, with paid subscribers exceeding 40,500 at June-end, up 230% year over year. The continued rollout of new content, including U.S. Track Packs, and the planned expansion of Le Mans Ultimate to PlayStation and Xbox platforms are expected to expand its addressable market and support long-term growth.
For the first half of 2026, revenues increased 74% year over year to $7.6 million, while gross margin expanded to 84.7% from 78.8%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MSGM’s 2026 earnings stands at 30 cents per share, unchanged in the past seven days. The company has a Growth Score of B.
Semtech manufactures high-performance semiconductor chips for AI data center networking and connected IoT devices.
The company is benefiting from strong data-center demand, particularly across its FiberEdge, CopperEdge and emerging photonics portfolio. The company’s photonics portfolio includes semiconductor optical amplifiers, high-power lasers and high-speed photodiodes for scale-up, scale-out and scale-across data center connectivity applications.
Data-center revenues reached $100 million in the second quarter of fiscal 2027, up 39% sequentially and 91% year over year. The top line was supported by continued strength in 800G products and a ramp in 1.6T CopperEdge and the ramp of 1.6T FiberEdge. LoRa represents another major growth engine. LoRa-enabled net sales increased 31% sequentially and 58% year over year to $58 million. Growing traction for the LoRa Gen 4 platform, including LoRa Plus and other RF protocols, bodes well. For the third quarter of fiscal 2027, Semtech expects net sales to be $410 million (+/- $5 million).
The company recently integrated its AirLink secure edge 5G/LTE routers and network management portfolio with Palo Alto Networks’ Next-Generation Firewalls to deliver automated, edge-to-core safety for critical infrastructure operators and utilities.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for SMTC’s fiscal 2027 earnings is pegged at $3.48 per share, unchanged in the past seven days. The company has a Growth Score of A and an average trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 9.82%.
Telos Corporation is a cyber, cloud and enterprise security solutions provider serving U.S. federal government, regulated industries and global enterprises. Growth in its Telos ID business, particularly the TSA PreCheck and Defense Manpower Data Center programs, is supporting revenue expansion.
In August, Telos secured a $34.3 million task order to revamp cybersecurity risk management for the U.S. Air Force Intelligence Community. This was followed by a $13.7 million contract from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services in September. TLS also secured a three-year, $13.5 million contract to support U.S. Air Force Intelligence Community cyber operations in October.
For 2026, management raised its adjusted EBITDA guidance to $23.6-$28.6 million from $20.6-$28 million and projected revenues of $187-$195 million.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for TLS’ 2026 earnings is pegged at 16 cents per share, unchanged in the past seven days. The company has a Growth Score of A and an average trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 212.5%.